tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4215151356083666218.post1168717525227891556..comments2023-11-23T01:17:42.499-08:00Comments on Ten Best Films: Ten Best Alfred Hitchcock Directed FilmsMichael J. Andersonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/12333893240336518881noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4215151356083666218.post-32156576296074992242011-11-18T20:42:05.143-08:002011-11-18T20:42:05.143-08:00Psycho would be my number one. The character focus...Psycho would be my number one. The character focus shift was brilliant. North by Northwest and Rear Window could come after that. Shadow of a Doubt, his own favorite, would be 4th. The 39 Steps and The Birds tie for 5th. I haven't seen a lot of these in a very long time. Great post!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4215151356083666218.post-41789523456858940862011-11-18T12:23:21.488-08:002011-11-18T12:23:21.488-08:00nice blog, good job done man! keep it up...nice blog, good job done man! keep it up.<a href="http://fancystreems.com/default.asp@pageId=85.php" rel="nofollow">.</a>.Erajhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07856312120565598747noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4215151356083666218.post-74514296863863161412011-11-14T09:25:03.328-08:002011-11-14T09:25:03.328-08:00Where you would rate The Wrong Man?- I think Scors...Where you would rate <i>The Wrong Man</i>?- I think Scorsese mentions it as one of his favorite Hitchcock films (apart from <i>Vertigo</i>, of course).<br /><br />Glad to see <i>Marnie</i> near the top, by the way: it's reputation is undeserved.Shamushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02024928978834924277noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4215151356083666218.post-4534610649498686652011-10-25T19:14:11.127-07:002011-10-25T19:14:11.127-07:00While I'm far from seeing everything by one of...While I'm far from seeing everything by one of my favorite directors (Rear Window is the most awful gap in my viewing) I'll atempt at a top 10:<br /><br />1. Vertigo (1958)<br />2. Psycho (1960)<br />3. North by Northwest (1959)<br />4. Rope (1948)<br />5. Dial M for Murder (1954)<br />6. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)<br />7. The Lady Vanishes (1938)<br />8. The 39 Steps (1935)<br />9. Sabotage (1936)<br />10. Strangers on a Train (1951)Jaime Grijalbahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00175192502767519362noreply@blogger.com